Awards 1978 – 2004

2004
Citizen of the Year Award Betsy and Russ Sanford, Marilyn Simonds
Contribution to Community Award Friends of the Olney Skatepark (FOOS), Lil Litowsky, Kulley Bancroft / Halsey Smith, Fran Ware
GOCA Worker of the Year Award Nancy Hull
Olney Heritage Award Lisa McKillop, Tim Sterling
Special President’s Award Helene Rosenheim
2003
Citizen of the Year Award Joshua Freeman
Contribution to Community Award Dennis Bogan
Chuck Kahanov
Nancy Wendt
GOCA Worker of the Year Award John Lyons
Olney Heritage Award Yale Wiesberg
Special President’s Award Judy Young
2002
Citizen of the Year Award Ellen Lent
Contribution to Community Award Olney Boys & Girls Community Sports Association
Susan Petrocci
Jennifer Schauffler
GOCA Worker of the Year Joan Kramer
Olney Heritage Award Thomas Abraham
Helene Jennings
Special President’s Award Jimena Ryan
2001
Citizen of the Year Award 9/11 Fire and Rescue Personnel
Contribution to Community Award Dr. Winston Anderson
Debby & Bruce McIndoe
Phil Wilk
GOCA Worker of the Year David Eskenazi
Olney Heritage Award Dean Sarff
Special President’s Award Joe Sanford
2000
Citizen of the Year Award Dan Dionisio
Contribution to Community Award Carolyn Snowden
William Thomas, IV
GOCA Worker of the Year Richard Kopanda
Olney Heritage Award Kathie (Little) Freese
Ben Santaiti
Special President’s Award Jim Folk
Cary Lamari
1999
Citizen of the Year Award Sandy & Bobby Fletcher
Contribution to Community Award Kathy Hill
PROJECT CHANGE
Sharp Project/Sharp Street Church
GOCA Worker of Year Eliot Rosenheim
Olney Heritage Award Carol Henry
Carolyn Neal
1998
Citizen of the Year Award Thomas Rhodes
Contribution To Community Award Lynn Dernar
Lori Knopf
Paula Kahla
Susan Singer-Bart
GOCA Worker of the Year Roni Septoff
Olney Heritage Award Willard Derrick
Charles & Delmas Wood
Special President’s Award Ed Weisel
1997
Citizen of the Year Award Jerry Gurewitz
Barry Schwartz
Contribution To Community Award Mary Gardner
Lisa McKillop
Joseph Reiff, Jr
Anne Willson
GOCA Worker of the Year Nora Blau
Olney Heritage Award Priscilla & John Donaldson
Clyde Unglesbee
Special President’s Award Ron Berger
1996
Citizen of the Year John Chirtea
Contribution to Community B.J. Mills & Gail West
Robert Sturm
Olney Heritage Award Charles Epperley
William Fallon
GOCA Worker of the Year Rick Coburn
Special President’s Award Ray Ammon
Helene Rosenheim
1995
Citizen of the Year Wendy Walker
Contribution to Community Committee to Fight Productivity Housing
Good Earth Produce & Garden Center
Pam Howton Mary & John Vogel
GOCA Worker of the Year Rick Coburn
Special President’s Award Laura Weiss
1994
Citizen of the Year Cillie Gerstenzang
Contribution to Community The Brookeville Bicentennial Committee
Warren Crutchfield
Deane Evans
Gordon “Gordie” Keys
GOCA Worker of the Year Al Zdilla
Special President’s Award Trudye Johnson
1993
Citizen of the Year Robert Gill
Contribution to Community Julie Elseroad
Diana Huggins
Paul Jarosinski
Lou Kaufman
Carolyn Lamb
GOCA Worker of the Year David Eskenazi
Special President’s Award Ray Ammon
1992
Citizen of the Year Helene Rosenheim
Contribution to Community BJ Pumpernickels
Cycle Across Maryland
PTSA Committee (Sherwood High School)
Tommy Tavenner
Olney Boys & Girls Club
GOCA Worker of the Year Marcia Krivus
Special President’s Award Gordon Keys
1991
Citizen of the Year Helene Jennings
Contribution to Community Tom Cioffi
Friends of the Olney Theatre
Lisa McKillop
GOCA Worker of the Year Sam Spiritos
Special President’s Award David Eskenazi
Denise Fox
1990
Citizen of the Year The Olney Courier-Gazette Newspaper
Contribution to Community Margaret Grzeszkiewicz
Norman Miller
Scott Robinson / Max A. Million XVI
GOCA Worker of the Year Nori Heuberger
Special President’s Award Connie Brown
1989
Citizen of the Year Sherwood HS Modernization Committee
Contribution to Community Richard Allan
Kathy Bishop
George Brown, Jr.
GOCA Worker of the Year Helene Rosenheim
Special President’s Award The GOCA Officers
Chief Lou Kaufman
1988
Citizen of the Year Howard Garber
Contribution to Community Jo Betty Crum
Magdalena DuBois
William Grimes
Teddy Marcot
Eliot Rosenheim
GOCA Worker of the Year David Gardner
Special President’s Award Sgt. James Arnold
1987
Citizen of the Year David Gardner
Contribution to Community William Evans
Father Canice Treacy
Good Earth Produce
GOCA Worker of the Year Howard Garber
Special President’s Award Lloyd Eshenour
Robert Gill
1986
Citizen of the Year Ann Yeamans
Contribution to Community Marcia & Johnie Roth
Caro Taylor
Sandy Spring Museum
GOCA Worker of the Year Helene Jennings
Special President’s Award Ed Weisel
1985
Citizen of the Year John Donaldson
Contribution to the Community Individual: Marge Babbitt
Organization: Shannon & Luchs
Contribution to Youth Beth Schrotz
Priscilla Donaldson
Boy Scout Troop 274
GOCA Worker of the Year Robert Sahadi
Special President’s Award Kathie & Graham Little
Michael Gudis
1984
Citizen of the Year Ron Berger
Contribution to the Community Individual: Ann Yeamans
Organization: Olney Library
Contribution to Youth Michelle Craddock
Ruth Graham
GOCA Worker of the Year Helene Rosenheim
Special President’s Awards Priscilla Donaldson
Christine Henry
1983
Citizen of the Year Carol Henry
Business of the Year Touch of Class Hairstylists
Contribution to the Community Judy & Michael Clemenko
Contribution to Youth Marguerite Bridge
Norma Miller
GOCA Worker of the Year Helene Jennings
Special President’s Award Joe Cimmino
1982
Citizen of the Year Tim Sterling
Business of the Year The Courier Newspapers
Contribution to the Community Walter Ray
Sandy Spring Volunteer Fire Department
Chris Davies
GOCA Worker of the Year John Donaldson
Special President’s Award Earl Wright
1981
Citizen of the Year Ben Santaiti
Business of the Year Sandy Spring Nat’l Bank
Contribution to the Community Helene Jennings
Youth Worker of the Year Frank Ortega
GOCA Worker of the Year Ed Kunz
1980
Citizen of the Year Yale Wiesberg
Business of the Year Giant Food
Contribution to the Community Frank Blunda
Youth Worker of the Year Larry Kilmer
GOCA Worker of the Year Jeff Aaronson
Special President’s Award Sheila Sarff
Outstanding Service Award Carol Henry
Special Commendation Award Tom Abraham
Special Award Kathie Little
Priscilla Benner
Judy Whalen
1979
Citizen of the Year Dean Sarff
Business of the Year Mayne Realty
Youth of the Year Joanne Correira
Youth Worker of the Year Lawrence Flax
Jane Bittner
Civic Organization of the Year Longwood Advisory Committee
GOCA Worker of the Year Carol Henry
Yale Wiesberg
Community Service Award Joseph Cimmino
Dudley Finneyfrock
Roger Lamborne
Special Commendation for Community Involvement Tom Nadolny
1978
Citizen of the Year Carolyn Neal
Contribution to Community Dick Cole
Carol Henry
Ben Santaiti
Dean Sarff
Charles Wood
Yale Wiesberg